CUET-UG SERIES
General-aptitude

Logical Reasoning

23 previous year questions.

Volume: 23 Ques
Yield: High

High-Yield Trend

23
2025

Chapter Questions
23 MCQs

01
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Find the term which doesn't fit into the series given below:
H4Q, K10N, N20K, Q43H, T90E
1
H4Q
2
K10N
3
Q43H
4
T90E
02
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Seven people T, U, V, W, X, Y & Z are standing in a single line facing a milk - booth. X is somewhere ahead of Y. There is exactly one person standing between V and Z. W is immediately behind T. Y is behind both U & W. If W & V are fourth and fifth in line respectively, then which of the following must be true?
1
T is first
2
Z is first
3
Y is sixth
4
Y is seventh
03
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If , , , then what is
1
61
2
65
3
71
4
73
04
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Statement: "Every student must carry their ID card to enter the library."
Assumption:
1. Students without ID cards can't be identified.
2. ID cards help ensure security and regulation.
1
Only assumption 1 is implicit
2
Only assumption 2 is implicit
3
Both are implicit
4
Neither is implicit
05
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
A cube is painted on all sides. It is then cut into 64 smaller cubes of equal size. How many smaller cubes have exactly two painted faces?
1
8
2
12
3
24
4
36
06
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If all Bloops are Razzies and all Razzies are Lazzies, which of the following is true?
1
All Bloops are Lazzies
2
Some Lazzies are Bloops
3
No Razzies are Bloops
4
Some Bloops are not Lazzies
07
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
A is the brother of B. B is the daughter of C. How is A related to C?
1
Brother
2
Father
3
Son
4
Uncle
08
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
A mirror image of a wall clock shows 2:45. What is the actual time?
1
9:15
2
2:45
3
10:15
4
11:15
09
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-

Statement & Conclusion
Statement: All engineers are intelligent. Some doctors are engineers.
Conclusion: I. Some doctors are intelligent.
II. All intelligent people are engineers.

1
Only I follows
2
Only II follows
3
Both follow
4
Neither follows
10
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If , , then
1
28
2
30
3
32
4
34
11
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Six persons sit around a circular table. P is to the immediate left of Q, and opposite to R. S is between Q and R. Who is sitting opposite to S?
1
P
2
Q
3
R
4
None of the above
12
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Statement: All apples are fruits. Some fruits are bananas.
Conclusion I: All apples are bananas.
Conclusion II: Some fruits are not bananas.
Choose the correct option:
1
Only Conclusion I follows
2
Neither I nor II follows
3
Only Conclusion II follows
4
Both I and II follow
13
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If all Bloops are Razzies and some Razzies are Lazzies, which of the following is definitely true?
1
All Bloops are Lazzies
2
Some Bloops are Lazzies
3
Some Razzies are Bloops
4
No Bloops are Lazzies
14
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-

Three friends, P, Q, and R, are solving a puzzle with statements:
(i) If P is a knight, Q is a knave.
(ii) If Q is a knight, R is a spy.
(iii) If R is a knight, P is a knave. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and spies sometimes tell the truth. If each friend is either a knight, knave, or spy, who is the knight?

1
P
2
Q
3
R
4
None
15
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If the day after tomorrow is Wednesday, what day is it today?
1
Monday
2
Tuesday
3
Sunday
4
Friday
16
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Find the missing number in the series: 121, 144, 169, 196, ?
1
221
2
225
3
211
4
210
17
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Find the next term in the series: 3, 6, 11, 18, 27, ?
1
38
2
40
3
35
4
36
18
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Statement: All flowers are leaves. Some leaves are green. Conclusion I: Some flowers are green. Conclusion II: All leaves are flowers. Which of the conclusions logically follow(s)?
1
Only I follows
2
Only II follows
3
Neither I nor II follows
4
Both I and II follow
19
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
In a certain code language, "MOTHER" is coded as "OMHTRE". What will be the code for "FATHER"?
1
AFHTRE
2
AFTHER
3
HATFRE
4
AFTREH
20
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If in a certain code, "COLD" is written as "DPME", then how is "HEAT" written?
1
IFBU
2
IDBU
3
IFBS
4
JGBU
21
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
What will be the next number in the series? 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, ?
1
36
2
40
3
42
4
44
22
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If TEAM is coded as UFBN, then WORK is coded as:
1
XPSL
2
XQSL
3
XPSM
4
XQTM
23
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Which of the following does not belong to the group?
1
121
2
144
3
169
4
225

About Logical Reasoning - CUET-UG

Logical Reasoning is a vital chapter for CUET-UG aspirants. Mastering the concepts covered in this chapter is essential for securing a top rank.

By rigorously practicing the previous year questions associated with this chapter, you can identify high-yield topics, understand the examiner's perspective, and boost your confidence during the actual exam.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why focus on Logical Reasoning PYQs?

Analyzing PYQs for this specific chapter reveals the most frequently tested concepts and the typical complexity of questions, allowing you to tailor your study plan efficiently.

How to best use this analysis?

Review the topic breakdown to see which sub-topics within Logical Reasoning carry the most weight. Then, tackle the questions iteratively to solidify your understanding.