CUET-UG SERIES
General-aptitude

Logical Reasoning

23 previous year questions.

Volume: 23 Ques
Yield: High

High-Yield Trend

23
2025

Chapter Questions
23 MCQs

01
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Find the term which doesn't fit into the series given below:
H4Q, K10N, N20K, Q43H, T90E
1
H4Q
2
K10N
3
Q43H
4
T90E
02
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Seven people T, U, V, W, X, Y & Z are standing in a single line facing a milk - booth. X is somewhere ahead of Y. There is exactly one person standing between V and Z. W is immediately behind T. Y is behind both U & W. If W & V are fourth and fifth in line respectively, then which of the following must be true?
1
T is first
2
Z is first
3
Y is sixth
4
Y is seventh
03
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If , , , then what is
1
61
2
65
3
71
4
73
04
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Statement: "Every student must carry their ID card to enter the library."
Assumption:
1. Students without ID cards can't be identified.
2. ID cards help ensure security and regulation.
1
Only assumption 1 is implicit
2
Only assumption 2 is implicit
3
Both are implicit
4
Neither is implicit
05
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
A cube is painted on all sides. It is then cut into 64 smaller cubes of equal size. How many smaller cubes have exactly two painted faces?
1
8
2
12
3
24
4
36
06
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If all Bloops are Razzies and all Razzies are Lazzies, which of the following is true?
1
All Bloops are Lazzies
2
Some Lazzies are Bloops
3
No Razzies are Bloops
4
Some Bloops are not Lazzies
07
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
A is the brother of B. B is the daughter of C. How is A related to C?
1
Brother
2
Father
3
Son
4
Uncle
08
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
A mirror image of a wall clock shows 2:45. What is the actual time?
1
9:15
2
2:45
3
10:15
4
11:15
09
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-

Statement & Conclusion
Statement: All engineers are intelligent. Some doctors are engineers.
Conclusion: I. Some doctors are intelligent.
II. All intelligent people are engineers.

1
Only I follows
2
Only II follows
3
Both follow
4
Neither follows
10
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If , , then
1
28
2
30
3
32
4
34
11
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Six persons sit around a circular table. P is to the immediate left of Q, and opposite to R. S is between Q and R. Who is sitting opposite to S?
1
P
2
Q
3
R
4
None of the above
12
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Statement: All apples are fruits. Some fruits are bananas.
Conclusion I: All apples are bananas.
Conclusion II: Some fruits are not bananas.
Choose the correct option:
1
Only Conclusion I follows
2
Neither I nor II follows
3
Only Conclusion II follows
4
Both I and II follow
13
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If all Bloops are Razzies and some Razzies are Lazzies, which of the following is definitely true?
1
All Bloops are Lazzies
2
Some Bloops are Lazzies
3
Some Razzies are Bloops
4
No Bloops are Lazzies
14
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-

Three friends, P, Q, and R, are solving a puzzle with statements:
(i) If P is a knight, Q is a knave.
(ii) If Q is a knight, R is a spy.
(iii) If R is a knight, P is a knave. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and spies sometimes tell the truth. If each friend is either a knight, knave, or spy, who is the knight?

1
P
2
Q
3
R
4
None
15
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If the day after tomorrow is Wednesday, what day is it today?
1
Monday
2
Tuesday
3
Sunday
4
Friday
16
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Find the missing number in the series: 121, 144, 169, 196, ?
1
221
2
225
3
211
4
210
17
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Find the next term in the series: 3, 6, 11, 18, 27, ?
1
38
2
40
3
35
4
36
18
PYQ 2025
medium
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Statement: All flowers are leaves. Some leaves are green. Conclusion I: Some flowers are green. Conclusion II: All leaves are flowers. Which of the conclusions logically follow(s)?
1
Only I follows
2
Only II follows
3
Neither I nor II follows
4
Both I and II follow
19
PYQ 2025
hard
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
In a certain code language, "MOTHER" is coded as "OMHTRE". What will be the code for "FATHER"?
1
AFHTRE
2
AFTHER
3
HATFRE
4
AFTREH
20
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If in a certain code, "COLD" is written as "DPME", then how is "HEAT" written?
1
IFBU
2
IDBU
3
IFBS
4
JGBU
21
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
What will be the next number in the series? 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, ?
1
36
2
40
3
42
4
44
22
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
If TEAM is coded as UFBN, then WORK is coded as:
1
XPSL
2
XQSL
3
XPSM
4
XQTM
23
PYQ 2025
easy
general-aptitude ID: cuet-ug-
Which of the following does not belong to the group?
1
121
2
144
3
169
4
225